| Date: | Tuesday 28 May 2024 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N275DM |
| MSN: | 18052558 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3307 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mc Call Municipal Airport (MYL/KMYL), Mc Call, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Red Bluff Municipal Airport, CA (RBL/KRBL) |
| Destination airport: | McCall, ID |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that stated that prior to arrival the reported winds were gusting out of the southwest. During the initial approach to land, he checked the airport windsock, and it showed similar conditions. The pilot reported that on the final approach to the southern runway, at about 100 ft above ground level, the airplane was configured such that no correction was needed, however upon touchdown the airplane immediately began to swing to the right. The pilot attempted to correct with applied left rudder and brake, however, the airplane ground looped to the right. but the airplane did not respond and ground looped. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot was landing on runway 16 at the time of the accident, and with wind from 200° at 7 knots, gusting to 19 knots.
Probable Cause: Loss of directional control during landing.The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll with a gusty right crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR24LA170 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR24LA170
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N275DM Location