| Date: | Thursday 30 May 2024 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N221RH |
| MSN: | 2823 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Palmyra, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palmyra, MO |
| Destination airport: | Palmyra, MO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter pilot reported that during an approach to an off-airport confined area, the skid struck the top of a power line that he did not see. Upon impact the helicopter began to nose over and spin as the pilot closed the engine throttle. The helicopter subsequently impacted the road adjacent to the intended landing point. The tail boom separated, and the main rotor system and airframe sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from power lines during approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA205 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194364 Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB