Accident Maule M-5-210C Strata Rocket N62062, Friday 31 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 May 2024
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-210C Strata Rocket
Owner/operator:Atlas Air LLC
Registration: N62062
MSN: 6101C
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fremont Island Upper Airport (2UT), Hooper, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Destination airport:Fremont Island Upper Airport, UT (2UT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that while on final approach to land to a dirt runway, he checked to ensure that the passenger was not on the flight controls to include the brakes. On touchdown, about 40-45 mph, the airplane immediately nosed over. The pilot added that he was not sure if the passenger had their feet on the brakes, but it was most likely usage of the brakes. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and vertical stabilizer.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent application of brakes during landing that resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194382

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB