Accident Eurocopter EC135 P2+ N318RX, Tuesday 4 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2024
Time:c. 06:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC135 P2+
Owner/operator:Reach Air Medical Services LLC
Registration: N318RX
MSN: 1203
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barstow-Daggett Airport (DAG/KDAG), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Daggett-Barstow-Daggett Airport, CA (DAG/KDAG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter encountered a crosswind while taxiing to the runway at Barstow-Daggett Airport (DAG/KDAG), California, and was blown left and the pilot lost control.
The four occupants were not injured.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N318RX

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/96979_1570338681.jpg (photo)

Location