Accident Tecnam P2008-JC G-OLIC, Sunday 9 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 July 2017
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008-JC
Owner/operator:Stapleford Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-OLIC
MSN: 1059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lydd (London Ashford) Airport, Romney Marsh, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stapleford Airport (EGSG)
Destination airport:Lydd International Airport (LYX/EGMD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Tecnam P2008-JC, G-OLIC: Damaged when aircraft bounced during landing and nose leg collapsed on second touchdown, Lydd Airport, Romney Marsh, Kent, 9 July 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report

"The student pilot was undertaking a solo cross-country flight to Lydd Airport where, accompanied by his instructor, he had landed a few days previously. Runway 21 was in use and the reported wind was from 110º at 8 kts so there was a crosswind from the left and a slight tailwind. The pilot believed he approached at the correct airspeed but, when he flared, the aircraft ballooned and then sank. Although he tried to reduce the descent rate by adding power, the aircraft bounced and when it contacted the runway a second time, the nose leg collapsed rearwards, the propeller blade tips shattered and the engine stopped before the aircraft came to a halt on the runway.

The pilot later stated that it was a hot day (24ºC) and that convective lift over the runway may have been a factor when the aircraft ballooned. In retrospect he assessed that he should have initiated a go-around, rather than adding power to try to reduce the high descent rate that preceded the first touchdown. His instructor reported that the pilot had demonstrated two “good” landings during a training flight from Stapleford Airport before departing on the cross-country flight".

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Nose leg collapsed, propeller destroyed, engine shock-loaded and damage to firewall and underside panel". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59b008a7e5274a180e3705e9/Tecnam_P2008-JC_G-OLIC_09-17.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-OLIC.html
3. https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-OLIC
4. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/g-olic
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lydd_Airport

History of this aircraft

This Tecnam P2008-JC was built in 2016, and was UK registered (from new) as G-OLIC on 27 May 2016 to the Stapleford Flying Club Ltd (the one-and-only owner to date).

After the incident at Lydd on 9 July 2017, G-OLIC was repaired and returned to service. The airframe had accumulated a total of 1705 flying hours as at 7 May 2024

Location