Accident Cessna 180H Skywagon N91224, Friday 31 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 May 2024
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H Skywagon
Owner/operator:Tailwheel Transitions LLC
Registration: N91224
MSN: 18052010
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai River Airpark (1AK4), Soldotna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Kenai River Airpark, AK (1AK4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 180H Skywagon, N91224, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Kenai River Airpark (1AK4), Soldotna, Alaska.

The FAA reported that the airplane hit an obstruction (a gravel pile) on runway during takeoff roll. The airplane rolled over on its back and sustained damage to the left wing and engine prop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC24LA040
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N91224

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 March 1985 N91224 Richard Boudreau 0 Kenai, AK sub
3 September 2022 N91224 Tailwheel Transitions LLC 0 McCarthy Airport, AK (MXY/PAMX) sub

Location