| Date: | Thursday 16 May 2024 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Cessna P210N Centurion |
| Owner/operator: | Spirit 210 LLC |
| Registration: | N4769K |
| MSN: | P21000300 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barstow-Daggett Airport (DAG/KDAG), Daggett, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kingman Airport, AZ (IGM/KIGM) |
| Destination airport: | Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On May 16, 2024, about 1420 Pacific daylight time, Cessna P210N airplane, N4769K, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Daggett, California. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot reported that about 15 minutes after departing Kingman Airport (IGM), Kingman, Arizona, the primary flight display started to flicker and did not read correctly. While troubleshooting, the radio and transponder shut off. He attempted to use the radios to call ATC and then set the transponder to 7600 and soon realized that the radios and transponder were not working. The pilot then positioned the landing gear handle to the down position and confirmed that the nose landing gear was down and locked, but the main gear was in a transient position using the landing gear inspection mirror. The pilot reported that he grabbed the emergency extension handle, then opted not to use it. Subsequently, the pilot diverted to Barstow-Daggett Airport (DAG), Daggett, California, which was about 90 miles west of his location. The pilot stated that he landed on runway 26 with the main landing gear in the transient position. During the landing process, the empennage struck the runway which resulted in substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer and elevator.
The wreckage was relocated to a hangar where a mechanic placed the airplane on jacks. A mechanic turned on the master switch and the landing gear pump turned on at the same time, followed by the main landing gear extending to the down and locked position. The airplane was removed from the jacks, and the battery was found depleted of power. The mechanic stated that the landing gear extension handle was down and stowed when he arrived.
The wreckage was secured for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR24LA157 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location