| Date: | Thursday 3 February 2022 |
| Time: | 17:10 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8JE (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Arik Air |
| Registration: | 5N-MJQ |
| MSN: | 38971/3065 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16548 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) |
| Destination airport: | Kano-Aminu Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN) |
| Investigating agency: | NSIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Arik Air Boeing 737-800 was being prepared for a flight to Mallam Aminu Kano International Airport Kano (DNKN). While the boarding was on-going, the captain reported hearing a loud bang, on hearing this the crew came down and saw a conveyor belt truck belonging to Skyway Aviation Handling Company (SAHCO) LTD under the aircraft towards the forward cargo hold.
The equipment had broken the VHF antennae and punctured the fuselage of the aircraft.
According to the conveyor belt truck driver, when positioning on the Arik Air B737 he tested the brakes two times and his foot was steadily on the brake pedal. Suddenly the brake went flat, the equipment couldn’t be stopped and eventually hit the aircraft.
He added that after removing the truck from the under-belly of the aircraft, the brake was tested and found defective.
Causal factor
Failure of the brake proportioning valve resulting from wear and tear.