| Date: | Monday 10 July 2023 |
| Time: | 22:03 |
| Type: | Hawker 800XP |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Tak Limited |
| Registration: | 5N-JEF |
| MSN: | 258566 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4932 hours |
| Cycles: | 3381 flights |
| Engine model: | TFE731-5BR-1H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Gombe-Sani Abacha International Airport (GMO/DNGO) |
| Destination airport: | Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) |
| Investigating agency: | NSIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At 21:42, 5N-JEF established contact with Abuja Approach Control (APP) and was cleared for an ILS approach to runway 22.
At about 10 nm the flight was established on the ILS, with idle thrust and descending to 3200 ft on QNH 1014. The crew expressed concern on the aircraft speed on the final approach and concluded that it was due to tail wind.
At 22:00:37 at about 7 nm, 5N-JEF contacted Abuja Tower and was cleared to land on runway 22, wind calm.
At 22:02:04 the PF called for Landing Checks and the PM called out the individual items on the checklist and confirmed ‘CHECKS STABLE’. The sound of autopilot disengage was captured on the Cockpit Voice Recorder (CVR), and at about 200 ft to touchdown, the PF called out ‘LANDING’.
At 22:03, 5N-JEF touched down runway 22. On landing, the aircraft deviated to the left of the center line at around link A2 and excursed onto the left paved runway shoulder, beyond the runway edge lights. The aircraft re-entered the active runway 186 m from exit point as it veered to the right.
The aircraft came to a stop making a 140° turn to a magnetic heading north with both tyres of the left Main Landing Gear damaged. The passengers disembarked normally without injury.
Causal factor
Failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft after touchdown following an unstabilised approach.