| Date: | Monday 30 April 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-4Y0 |
| Owner/operator: | AdamAir |
| Registration: | PK-KMA |
| MSN: | 23981/1678 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Medan-Polonia Airport (MES) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Medan-Polonia Airport (MES) |
| Destination airport: | Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Adam Air flight DHI229, a Boeing 737-400, suffered damage to the LH (left-hand) Horizontal Stabilizer Leading Edge.
The aircraft took off from Polonia Airport at 07:17 UTC, with another Adam Air aircraft, PK-KKG, waiting to line up on runway 23.
The copilot of PK-KKG saw many stones flying behind the PK-KMA aircraft during its takeoff. The pilot decided to be towed to runway 05 and took off from runway 05.
The aircraft was declared grounded by the engineer in charge and was towed to GMF (Garuda Maintenance Facility) for repairs.
Sources:
NTSC