Accident Bell P-39N-1-BE Airacobra 42-18400, Tuesday 11 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39N-1-BE Airacobra
Owner/operator:345thFS 350thFG USAAF
Registration: 42-18400
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Alghero (Sardinia) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid air collision with another P-39, pilot KIFA. CONFLICT!!! Another P-39 crashed in New Guinea the 2 December 1943

Sources:

112 SQN tribute