| Date: | Saturday 18 March 1995 |
| Time: | 15:59 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3L-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N27120 |
| MSN: | 4385 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2934 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-85-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tallassee, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wetumpka, AL (08A) |
| Destination airport: | (08A) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE OWNER OF THE AIRPLANE, THE STUDENT PILOT HAD RECEIVED SEVERAL FLIGHT HOURS IN THE AIRPLANE, BUT HAD NOT BEEN GIVEN PERMISSION TO FLY ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED IN A RIGHT CLIMBING TURN 10 FT AGL, THEN COLLIDE WITH A UTILITY LINE WHICH CROSSED THE OPEN FIELD. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE UPPER PORTION OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT COLLIDED WITH THE UTILITY WIRE.
Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE UTILITY LINE WHILE PERFORMING UNWARRANTED LOW ALTITUDE MANEUVERS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL95FA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL95FA065
Location