Accident Thorp T-18 Tiger N3WB, Wednesday 12 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 December 1984
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18 Tiger
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3WB
MSN: 279
Total airframe hrs:2029 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tulare, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulare, CA (TLR)
Destination airport:Redding, CA (085)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT DEPARTED airport & ABOUT 5 MINS LATER WAS SEEN 'DESCENDING VERTICALLY' OUT OF 'DARK RAIN CLOUD' AT ABOUT 1,000 FT AGL. DURING ATTEMPTED RECOVERY AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL, ACFT BROKE UP & CRASHED IN A FIELD. PLT DID NOT OBTAIN WX BRIEFING PRIOR TO FLT AND DID NOT HOLD AN INSTRUEMENT RATING. WX AT TIME OF DEPARTURE WAS 1,000 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 2 IN FOG AND RAIN, WINDS CALM. WITNESSES REPORTED BASES OF CLOUDS WERE MOVING SE 'RAPIDLY' AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. WINDS ALOFT AT 3,000 FT WERE REPORTED AT 22 KTS. CUMULUS CLOUDS WERE REPORTED IN VICINITY OF ACCIDENT SITE ALONG WITH MODERATE OR GREATER TURBULENCE. EXAMINATION OF ACFT REVEALED NO PRE-EXISTING PROBLEMS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85FA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41803