Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29G 4101, Saturday 11 June 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 June 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29G
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration: 4101
MSN: 2960525115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malbork, Pomeranian Woiwodeship -   Poland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A MiG-29G fighter jet assigned to the 22nd Air Base got fire on the ground due to an engine failure and was written off.

Sources:

https://gdziewojsko.wordpress.com/samoloty-bojowe-i-s-b-w-wp/mig-29/
https://www.sejm.gov.pl/Sejm9.nsf/InterpelacjaTresc.xsp?key=BM8C3P