| Date: | Thursday 6 June 2024 |
| Time: | 19:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna F150H (Reims) |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Clube de Leiria |
| Registration: | D-EAYV |
| MSN: | F150-0301 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leiria -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Leiria Airport (LPJF) |
| Destination airport: | Leiria Airport (LPJF) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAAF |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna F150H (Reims) experienced an engine failure and crashed when attempting to return to Leiria Airfield (LPJF).
The instructor and student pilot suffered serious injuries.
During the initial climb after a touch-and-go at about ~150ft AGL, the crew realized that the performance of the aircraft was not as expected with a decaying indicated airspeed.
Unable to maintain the climb, the instructor took control of the aircraft, the pilot in training declared an emergency and a 180º turn was initiated for landing on runway 20.
With a tailwind component, the aircraft flew over runway 20 without touching down, and the instructor pilot decided to initiate a go-around with a right turn to attempt a landing on runway 02, applied power and the aircraft began a climb.
The aircraft poor performance was again felt by the crew during the climb while already in the turn to the left.
In a low mechanical energy condition, the aircraft, in a tight left-hand turn, entered an aerodynamic stall and the right-wing tip collided with a low voltage power cable.
The collision dynamics initiated in the aforementioned power cable were followed by a violent collision of the forward section of the aircraft on an adjacent road (N119) and consequent rebound and projection onto a parallel gavel road, becoming immobilized in a large bramble bush.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2024/ACCID/02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.regiaodeleiria.pt/2024/06/queda-de-avioneta-na-en109-em-leiria-causa-dois-feridos-graves/ https://centrotv.sapo.pt/dois-feridos-graves-em-acidente-com-avioneta-que-colidiu-com-um-cabo-em-leiria/ https://observador.pt/2024/06/06/dois-feridos-em-queda-de-aeronave-em-leiria-estrada-nacional-109-encerrada/ https://radioboanova.sapo.pt/queda-de-aeronave-junto-a-aerodromo-fez-dois-feridos-em-leiria/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/54506_1618951571.jpg (photo)
Location
Images:

Monte Real air force base (LPMR/QLR), Portugal, 09/15/2019