| Date: | Thursday 6 June 2024 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-402 |
| Owner/operator: | Wood Flying, Inc. |
| Registration: | N45123 |
| MSN: | 402-0753 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10160 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-15AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Perryton, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Perryton Ochiltree County Airport, TX (KPYX) |
| Destination airport: | Perryton Ochiltree County Airport, TX (KPYX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The operator reported the pilot had completed the low-level aerial application work of applying liquid chemical to a grass field and the hopper was empty. During a right-hand turn, the pilot “turned too hard,' the airplane exceeded its critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of airplane control at an altitude too low to allow for recovery. The airplane came to rest upright in a wheat field, a postimpact fire ensued, and the pilot was able to egress from the cockpit. The airplane was destroyed by the postimpact fire. The operator reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during a low-level turn, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of airplane control at too low of an altitude to recover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA216 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN24LA216
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=45123 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N45123/history/20240606/1728Z/KPYX/L%2036.11132%20-100.89096 Location
Media: