Accident Cessna 150G N2947S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38913

Date:Monday 9 July 1990
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2947S
MSN: 15066847
Total airframe hrs:4383 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lanett, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(7A3)
Destination airport:Tuskegee, AL (06A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS RPRTD THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKING OFF FROM RWY 8, THE PLT INITIATED A RIGHT TURN, THEN THE ACFT WENT INTO A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE & CRASHED. IMPACT OCCURRED IN A WOODED AREA JUST SOUTH OF THE RWY. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS EVIDENT. THE ACFT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT 15 LBS OVER ITS MAX WT LIMIT. THE DENSITY ALT WAS ABOUT 2800 FT. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23592