This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 January 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-28 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 23rd Air Division, 69th Regiment |
| Registration: | 64 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Harbin H-5 (Chinese-built Ilyushin Il-28) bomber No. 64 was destroyed in a fatal accident at night.
Casualty is presumed.
Sources:
https://itw01.com/QQAGSED.html 