This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Dec 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 |
| Owner/operator: | Polish Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | -
Poland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In December 2019, a Polish Air Force MiG-29 of the 41st Aviation Squadron experienced a generator failure.
Former Air Force Inspector General. Tomasz Drewniak called the generator failure „ one of the worse cases that can happen to the pilot ”: – If the generator sits down, the pilot simply has no energy in the machine. The electricity from the battery lasts for 5-10 min, and then everything turns off. The instructions in such cases are clear: „ Immediately stop the task and land at the nearest airport ”.
Sources:
https://www.sejm.gov.pl/Sejm9.nsf/InterpelacjaTresc.xsp?key=BM8C3P https://wiadomosci.onet.pl/tylko-w-onecie/piloci-mig-29-opowiadaja-o-ukrywanych-incydentach-lotniczych/prpz374 