Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 , Tuesday 14 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 January 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location: -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 14 January 2020, a Polish Air Force MiG-29 of the 41st Aviation Squadron lost its braking parachute while flying over a populated area, as a result of the aircrafts parachute container cone breaking away. The accident follows several questions raised regarding the reliability of the Polish MiG-29 fleet.

Sources:

https://wiadomosci.onet.pl/tylko-w-onecie/od-mysliwca-mig-29-oderwal-sie-spadochron-hamujacy-seria-awarii-po-wznowieniu-lotow/4te45hf
https://www.sejm.gov.pl/Sejm9.nsf/InterpelacjaTresc.xsp?key=BM8C3P