Accident Ilyushin Il-28 , Wednesday 14 April 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-28
Owner/operator:China Naval Air Force - 3rd Division
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Qingdao, Shandong Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Ilyushin Il-28 (Harbin H-5) bombers accidentally collided with each other when they were flying in formation over Jiaoxian Airbase. The airplane piloted by Ye YU crashed. The other airplane, piloted by Quansen HUANG, was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

https://itw01.com/QQ5KAET.html