This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 April 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-28 |
| Owner/operator: | China Naval Air Force - 3rd Division |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Qingdao, Shandong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Ilyushin Il-28 (Harbin H-5) bombers accidentally collided with each other when they were flying in formation over Jiaoxian Airbase. The airplane piloted by Ye YU crashed. The other airplane, piloted by Quansen HUANG, was damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
https://itw01.com/QQ5KAET.html 