| Date: | Tuesday 2 October 1984 |
| Time: | 08:15 |
| Type: | Cessna R182 Skylane RG |
| Owner/operator: | Desert Flying Service |
| Registration: | N1842R |
| MSN: | R18200579 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2318 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Austin, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Reno, NV (RNO) |
| Destination airport: | Eureka, NV (05U) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DETERIORATING WX WAS ENCOUNTERED AS THE PLT FOLLOWED A HIGHWAY TO HIS DEST ON AN EASTERLY HEADING. ON SCENE EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT THE ACFT IMPACTED LEFT WING TIP FIRST ON A NORTHERLY HEADING NEAR THE EAST END OF A BOX CANYON. THE IMPACT FLIGHT PATH ANGLE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 25 TO 30 DEGREES DOWN. THE BOX CANYON IN WHICH THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WAS 8 MI SOUTH OF THE HIGHWAY. LANDER COUNTY OFFICIALS IN AUSTIN OBSERVED THE WX TO BE OBSCURED WITH FOG. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85FA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41473 