Tailstrike Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N916AN, Thursday 6 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 June 2024
Time:22:59 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N916AN
MSN: 29517/332
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Palm Beach AFB, FL (PBI/KPBI)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA2715, a Boeing 737-823, suffered a tailstrike during an attempted landing on runway 28C at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD). The flight crew executed a go around and a safe landing was carried out on runway 27C, 16 minutes later.

METAR:

KORD 062151Z 30014G22KT 10SM BKN085 24/08 A2963 RMK AO2 PK WND 27032/2055 SLP030 T02390083
KORD 062251Z 29020G28KT 10SM BKN085 23/08 A2964 RMK AO2 PK WND 30034/2212 SLP034 T02330078
KORD 062351Z 30017G27KT 10SM FEW070 BKN085 23/08 A2965 RMK AO2 PK WND 28029/2331 SLP038 T02280083 10256 20228 52011

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa2715#358ea9bf

Location