| Date: | Tuesday 29 August 2017 |
| Time: | 09:55 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200C Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Woodgate Aviation (NI) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-NIAB |
| MSN: | BL-16 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 10 nautical miles south of Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Beech 200C Super King Air, G-NIAB: Fumes in cockpit incident, 10 nautical miles south of Belfast International Airport, Aldergrove, Northern Ireland 29 August 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report:
"After departure from Belfast International Airport, the pilot and both passengers became aware of an unusual smell in the cabin, reminiscent to that of a solvent. As a precaution, the pilot donned his oxygen mask, declared a PAN and prepared to return to Belfast.
When configuring the aircraft to land, the pilot found that the flaps would not deploy when selected. He performed a successful flapless landing, taxied to the apron and shut down the aircraft.
Subsequent examination of the aircraft identified that the flap motor circuit breaker had tripped and the flap motor had burnt out. The failure of the flap motor was likely to have caused the unusual smell. The cause was not established; however, the maintenance organisation commented that flap motor failure is not uncommon on this type of aircraft".
=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Burnt out flap control motor" was the damage identified. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a82efc440f0b62305b951e6/Beech_200C_Super_King_Air_G-NIAB_03-18.pdf 2.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-NIAB.html 3.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N621AW.html 4.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N200RG.html 5.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/LN-TWI.html 6.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N57LM.html 7.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/F-GFAA.html 8.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/F-GLTX.html 9.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/OO-LAC.html 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Belfast_International_Airport
History of this aircraft
This Beech 200C Super King Air was built in 1980, and previously registered in the United States as N621AW, then N200RG, then N62GA. The aircraft was then re-registered in Norway as LN-TWI, before returning to the United States registry as N57LM.
From 10 April 1986, the aircraft was registered in France as F-GFAA, being re-registered in France as F-GLTX from 31 May 2000. The aircraft was then re-registered in Belgium as OO-LAC in January 2007.
The aircraft was first registered in the UK as G-NIAB on 20 December 2016 to Blue Sky Investments Ltd, the one-and-only owner to date, although the aircraft is operated by Woodgate Aviation (NI) Ltd. As at 12 September 2023, G-NIAB has accumulated a total of 13,883 flying hours on the airframe
Location
Media:
G-NIAB: Beech B200C Super King Air over Molehill Green, Takeley, Essex 24 August 2017