This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 June 2024 |
| Time: | 07:56 MSK |
| Type: | Embraer E170SU |
| Owner/operator: | S7 Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-02874 |
| MSN: | 37 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Novosibirsk -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT) |
| Destination airport: | Noril'sk Airport (NSK/UOOO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:At 07:56 (Moscow time), according to the crew report (flight 5301 on the route Novosibirsk (Tolmachevo) - Norilsk), the aircraft returned to the Novosibirsk departure airfield due to the flaps not being retracted to the zero position. Landing at 08:15 is safe.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/31946 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-02874#3590854f https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-e170-37.htm 