Accident Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter 389, Monday 22 April 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 April 1968
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 389
MSN: F2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Satipo -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Satipo
Destination airport:Mazamari
Narrative:
"PCS N°389" of techical support crashed in jungle between Mazamari and Satipo, near Military Camp of Paratushali. Chef of group antisubversive of Guardia Civil "Los Sinchis", Ten Cor GC César Gavilano Gutiérrez, four officers and two crew, Tenientes from FAP.
(1) as "Heli-Pilatus-Porter PC-6-389, a machine of the latest generation for the time" in report.

Sources:

Diario de Burgos 24 April 1968, p4
(1) Divoead "Los Sichis" Mazamari-Blogger (names)
El Tiempo 24 April 1968, p10