Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N879NN, Thursday 6 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 June 2024
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N879NN
MSN: 31133/3833
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport (KIN/MKJP) -   Jamaica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport (KIN/MKJP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA850, a Boeing 737-800, veered off runway 30 at Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport (KIN) amid heavy rainfall.
The incident left the aircraft with damage to its engines, landing lights and other components.

ADS-B data suggests that the aircraft touched down to the left of the centreline before veering off the left side and returning to the runway.

METAR:

MKJP 070300Z 02009KT //// TSRA BKN016 OVC018CB 25/25 Q1013 RERA
MKJP 070200Z 36010KT //// +TSRA VCSH BKN016 BKN018CB 27/25 Q1012

Sources:

https://jamaica-gleaner.com/article/news/20240607/scary-landing-passengers-american-airlines-flight-veers-runway-nmia
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n879nn#358f27a7

Location

Images: