Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II F-GDSE, Saturday 1 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Aéroclub du Soleil
Registration: F-GDSE
MSN: 28-7790451
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cuers Pierrefeu Airport -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cuers-Pierrefeu Airport (LFTF)
Destination airport:Cuers-Pierrefeu Airport (LFTF)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was performing touch-and-goes as part of his third solo flight. During the sixth landing, planned to be a full-stop landing, the plane went sideways off the runway and hit a metal plate. The main gear broke.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-piper-pa28-registered-f-gdse-on-01-06-2024-at-cuers-pierrefeu/

Location