| Date: | Saturday 14 April 1984 |
| Time: | 12:44 |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190A-3 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N190W |
| MSN: | 112 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 56 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Livermore, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Fremont, CA (059) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED AFTER STALLING DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PLT HAD CALLED ON THE RADIO TO SAY HE WAS 'GOING TO COME BACK AROUND.' WHEN ASKED BY THE TOWER IF HE WWAS DECLARING AN EMERGENCY HE DID NOT ANSWER. THE ACFT REPORTEDLY WAS MAKING A NOSE HIGH LEFT TURN WHEN THE ACFT NOSED OVER AND DOWN TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND FIRST. A TEST PLT FOR THE ACFT SAID THE RIGHT WING WOULD DROP QUICKLY IN A STALL. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84FA255 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39292 