| Date: | Friday 31 May 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-203 |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-GZCL |
| MSN: | 519 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N'Djamena Airport (NDJ/FTTJ) -
Chad
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | N'Djamena Airport (NDJ/FTTJ) |
| Destination airport: | Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air France flight AF878, an Airbus A330-203, was on the ground at N'Djamena Airport when a strong wind from a cumulonimbus caused the plane to pivot on the main gear, causing the nose gear to move more than a meter to the right. This incident also involved a collision with the high loader assigned to loading containers.
The flight had landed at NDJ at 16:32 UTC from Paris-CDG and was due to continue to Abuja, Nigeria.
METAR:
FTTJ 311600Z 03004KT 340V080 7000 FEW040 40/19 Q1007 NOSIG
FTTJ 311800Z 29011G23KT 250V320 4500 -TSRA FEW033 FEW040CB 29/23 Q1009 RERA BECMG 6000 TS
FTTJ 311900Z 00000KT 6000 TS FEW033 FEW040CB 31/25 Q1009 RERA BECMG NSW
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-a330-registered-f-gzcl-operated-by-air-france-on-31-05-2024-at-ndjamena-tchad/ Location