Accident Eurocopter AS 350 , Saturday 1 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 June 2024
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:9.6 NM S of Jabiru Aerodrome, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jabiru Airport, NT (JAB/YJAB)
Destination airport:Jabiru Airport, NT (JAB/YJAB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ubstantial Accident Controlled flight into terrain
During landing in a confined area, the main rotor blades contacted a rock ledge. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor blades and tail boom.

Sources:

ATSB