| Date: | Wednesday 23 August 2017 |
| Time: | 16:16 |
| Type: | CSA PS-28 Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Pilot Training and Testing Ltd |
| Registration: | G-DTFT |
| MSN: | C0506 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM), Yeadon, West Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) |
| Destination airport: | Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to PS-28 Cruiser, G-DTFT: Loss of control while taking off, Leeds/Bradford Airport, Yeadon, West Yorkshire 23 August 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is an excerpt from the AAIB Report:
"The pilot was cleared to take off on Runway 32, from the intersection of Taxiway L, with a crosswind of approximately 9 kt from the left. He gradually applied full power and used right rudder to keep the aircraft straight as it accelerated but, at approximately 30 kt IAS, the aircraft began to veer left. He did not manage to correct this and saw the aircraft was heading towards the edge of the runway at approximately 50 kt IAS.
He pulled back quickly on the control stick to initiate rotation and prevent the aircraft over-running onto grass. As the aircraft rotated, the pilot was aware the climb-out path ahead was clear but he believed that he may have pulled back on the control stick too harshly, because he felt the left wing drop and thought the aircraft was stalling. His recollection of the next few seconds of flight was muddled but he remembered seeing that he was heading towards a hangar before the left turn tightened. He was not aware of making any control inputs but he did transmit a MAYDAY call on the radio and then found himself distracted when ATC asked for information.
At this time, the pilot believed that he was overflying the hangar area and he sensed the aircraft stalling again. He remembered hearing the stall warner sounding but could not recall if this happened immediately after takeoff or during the turn; it may have activated more than once. As the left wing dropped further, the pilot saw he was getting closer to the ground but believed he was too low to attempt a stall recovery. He is unsure how the aircraft avoided impact with the ground and was surprised to see the runway ahead. However, this helped him to re-orientate himself and he managed to regain control and to roll-out on the runway heading; having turned through 360º. From this position he entered a climb and joined the left-hand visual circuit, subsequently landing without further difficulty
=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "None"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5aa7e0b940f0b66b5fb4b862/PS-28_Cruiser_G-DTFT_04-18.pdf 2.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-DTFT/909383 3.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-DTFT.html 4.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/D-ECAL.html 5.
https://aviation-times.aero/ps-28-cruiser-delivered-durham-tees-flight-training/ 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leeds_Bradford_Airport
History of this aircraft
This CZAW PS-28 Sport Cruiser was built in 2014 and was registered (from new) as G-DTFT on 29 April 2014. Between 29 April 2014 and 12 June 2020, G-DTFT passed through the hands of five successive owners. As at 6 September 2019, G-DTFT has accumulated a total of 592 flying hours on the airframe.
The fifth owner of G-DTFT (from 12 June 2020) had an address in Wismar, Germany, which led to the UK registration being cancelled (and the airframe being de-registered) by the CAA on 15 December 2020 as \"Transferred to another country or authority - GERMANY\". The aircraft was re-registered in Germany as D-ECAL from 25 January 2021
Location
Media:
G-DTFT, CZAW PS-28 Cruiser of Durham Tees Flight Training, Teesside Airport (MME/EGNV) 20 May 2016