Accident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian PP-DUN, Friday 7 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 June 2024
Time:c. 06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-DUN
MSN: 4697499
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sorriso, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sorriso-Condomínio Aeronáutico Aeroagro Airstrip, MT (SJ8N)
Destination airport:São José do Rio Preto Airport, SP (SJP/SBSR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian crashed in a wooded area shortly after takeoff from the Aeroagro Airstrip, Sorriso, Mato Grosso.
Both occupants perished and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2024/06/07/aviao-cai-apos-decolagem-em-mt.ghtml
https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2024/06/07/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-sorriso-mt.htm
https://oantagonista.com.br/brasil/acidente-de-aviao-em-sorriso-deixa-dois-mortos/
https://www.cnnbrasil.com.br/nacional/duas-pessoas-morrem-apos-queda-de-aeronave-em-sorriso-mt-veja-video/

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPDUN

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/622880_1704723940.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N25158

Media: