| Date: | Saturday 8 June 2024 |
| Time: | 11:35 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 Ikhana |
| Owner/operator: | Tropicair |
| Registration: | P2-BBM |
| MSN: | 542 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 39322 hours |
| Cycles: | 133123 flights |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Kikori Airport (KRI/AYKK), Gulf -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Kerema Airport (KMA/AYKM) |
| Destination airport: | Kikori Airport (KRI/AYKK) |
| Investigating agency: | AIC PNG |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DHC-6 Twin Otter aircraft was on an IFR passenger flight from Keremato to Kikori, when during the landing roll at the Kikori Airstrip, the aircraft experienced a runway excursion, rolling past the left airstrip boundary, into the drainage ditch where the nosewheel partially bogged into the ground. The nose cone also impacted the ground before the aircraft came to rest. There were no injuries sustained by persons on board.
The aircraft involved was an Ikhana remanufactured Twin Otter X2.
Causes [Contributing factors]:
The investigation identified factors that contributed to the runway excursion at Kikori Airstrip. Pilot actions and inactions interacted with the pre-existing conditions (latent) in the system which breached all defences resulting in the runway excursion.
• The investigation also noted that 4 days after the aircraft was released to service following the installation of a right-hand propeller assembly on P2-BBM and,11 days prior to the serious incident. Four (4) days after the aircraft was released to service, an entry was made in the aircraft's technical log regarding a propeller synchronization issue experienced by the flight crew. The crew had suggested re-rigging. This entry was classified by the flight crew as a Non-
Airworthy Defect (NAD). However, the defect was not assessed within 3 days, as per the Operator’s Maintenance Control Manual requirements by maintenance personnel responsible to determine if the defect was to be rectified or deferred.
• Beta asymmetric condition of the aircraft on landing. After touchdown and initial landing roll, the PIC applied Beta by retarding both power levers aft of the IDLE setting, to slow the aircraft down. Following the Beta application, the aircraft yawed to the left, the PIC then advanced the Left power lever back to IDLE to counter the yaw left. Overcorrection (pilot technique) of the left yaw coupled with a delay in the Beta response caused the aircraft to veer right of centre.
However, due to control inputs (rudder pedal input and asymmetric power application) maintained by the crew, the aircraft after tracking back onto the strip, continued left of the strip.
• Full reverse thrust and braking were ineffective in preventing the impact due to ground controllability issues due to environmental conditions (strip surface damp with standing water and physical characteristics of the strip)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AIC 24-2001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Social media, Facebook, Television, PNG AIC
https://www.aic.gov.pg/investigation/936 https://www.airhistory.net/photo/648667.jpg (photo)
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2024/report/aa-2024-007
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 February 2023 |
P2-BBM |
Tropicair |
0 |
Between Kikori and Balimo, Western |
 |
non |
Location
Media: