Accident Jabiru J160 ZU-DWK, Saturday 8 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-DWK
MSN: 018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S of Stellenbos Airfield (FASH), Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stellenbosch (FASH)
Destination airport:FACG
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Jabiru J160 lost power after takeoff from runway 19 at Stellenbosch Airfield (FASH), Western Cape, and crashed at a strawberry plantation.
Both occupants sufferedminor whiplash injuries and the ultralight was written off.

Probable Cause(s)
The engine lost power due to carbon build-up on the spark plugs which were not replaced as prescribed in the maintenance manual, as well as the engine ground run that had exceeded the maximum time (to run) as per the maintenance manual. As a result, the pilot executed an unsuccessful forced landing on a strawberry farm.
Contributing Factor(s)
1. Insufficient oversight of maintenance procedures by the approved person.
2. Exceedance of ground engine run duration

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=265782&sid=0fcc1cbbc184f4a9650d51574357c3d4

Location