Accident Percival P.31 Proctor 4 G-AJML, Friday 14 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 January 1949
Time:day
Type:Percival P.31 Proctor 4
Owner/operator:Field Aircraft Services Ltd
Registration: G-AJML
MSN: H.763
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Ford End Farm, Ivinghoe, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Percival P.31 Proctor Mk. IV G-AJML: Ex-RAF RM160, built by F Hills (hence the MSN "H.763" - Proctors built at Luton by Percival has MSNs starting "Ae"). First civil registered as G-AJML on 31/3/47 to Field Aircraft Services Ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey.

Written off (destroyed) 14/1/49 when crashed at Ford End Farm, Ivinghoe, Buckinghamshire. As reported at the time in a contemporary local newspaper (Buckinghamshire Herald 21 January 1949):

"PILOTS LUCKY ESCAPE
Fire engines and ambulances hurried out from Aylesbury and Berkhampstead late on Friday afternoon. Reports that an aircraft had crashed in flames between Cheddington and Ivinghoe had been received.

In a field near Ford End Farm, Ivinghoe, a small privately owned aircraft was found overturned. Walking away from it was the pilot, Mr. D P R Stokes, of Croydon, the only injury to him being a slight bruise to his forehead.

The aircraft had made a forced landing. When it swooped out of thick cloud over Ivinghoe, it navigation lights were mistaken for flames"

According to the notes on the aircraft registration document under "Change of Ownership of Aircraft":

"Aircraft crashed 14/1/49 - extent of damage not yet acertained (B.P. - 14/1/49)". Followed by a second note: "Aircraft damaged beyond economical repair 21/3/49". (See link #2)

From these notes, it was seem that the Air Ministry were made aware that G-AJML crashed on 14/1/49, but the registration was not formally cancelled until 21/3/49 when it was deterimed that G-AJML was completely wrecked (damaged beyond economical repair).

Ivinghoe is a town and civil parish in east Buckinghamshire, England, close to the borders with Hertfordshire and Bedfordshire. It is 33 miles (53 kilometres) northwest of London, 4 miles (6 km) north of Tring and 6 miles (10 km) south of Leighton Buzzard, close to the village of Pitstone.

Sources:

1. Buckinghamshire Herald 21 January 1949
2. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1985
3. CAA G-INFO: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJML.pdf
4. https://www.facebook.com/groups/cheddington/posts/10155037160832320/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ivinghoe
.

Location