Incident Aero-Difusión Jodel D119 EC-ARM, Saturday 8 June 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 June 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero-Difusión Jodel D119
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Alcantarilla
Registration: EC-ARM
MSN: D-53
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jumilla (Murcia) -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Serious damaged during a forced landing in a corn field after engine failure. Occupants unhurt. Aircraft was dimantled and transported by a truck.

Sources:

Diario de Àvila 10 June 1968 (photo)
(RNAC)