Accident Douglas A-4D-1 Skyhawk 139966, Sunday 10 February 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 February 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4D-1 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:VMA-133 US Navy
Registration: 139966
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Alameda NAS, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Alameda NAS, CA
Narrative:
Landing in severe weather condition, crashed and exploded after the left wing hit the ground. Capt. John P. Beggin killed

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19630211&e=10-02-1963-31-12-1963--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Beggin-------
https://www.skyhawk.org/article-unit/narf-nas-alameda