Accident Cessna N…., Thursday 7 February 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 February 1963
Time:02:00
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near El Monte, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Banning, CA
Destination airport:El Monte, CA
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure, hit a telephone pole crashed into a garage and caught fire. The pilot died in hospital.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/31663550/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjMxNjYzNTUwLCJpYXQiOjE3MTc3ODYzMDcsImV4cCI6MTcxNzg3MjcwN30.9KmY73moq2qFDS6IcsPEFcTZBRT9VZq_grph-MaFz_M
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=CASAL19630207-02&e=31-12-1962-31-12-1963--en--20--221-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------