Accident Cessna 152 N48754, Sunday 8 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 August 1982
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Barbara & William Horn Heiskan
Registration: N48754
MSN: 15280953
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1010 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Weaverville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Weaverville, CA (054)
Destination airport:Weaverville, CA (054)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS AT A UNIDIRECTIONAL RUNWAY. THE AIRPORT PROCEDURE WAS TO TAKEOFF DOWNHILL ON RUNWAY 18 AND TO LAND UPHILL ON RUNWAY 36. PILOTS, WHO FLEW AT THE AIRPORT, STATED THAT GO-AROUNDS WERE NOT MADE ON RUNWAY 36 SINCE THE TERRAIN AND TREES RISE VERY SHARPLY. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT DURING AN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 36, THE PLANE WAS ABOUT HALF WAY UP THE RUNWAY AND WAS STILL 30 TO 40 FT IN THE AIR WHEN THE PILOT BEGAN A GO-AROUND. THEY SAW THE PLANE CONTINUE IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, AT OR NEAR THE STALL SPEED, BUT GAINING NO SIGNIFICANT CLEARANCE ABOVE THE SURFACE. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A PINE TREE AND THE PLANE CRASHED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 4600 FT. THE RUNWAY WAS 3390 FT LONG AND HAD A 5 DEGREE UPSLOPE TO THE NORTH. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03689