| Date: | Monday 11 March 2024 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: | Socata TB-9 Tampico |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | CN-TFR |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ben Slimane Airport (GMD/GMMB) -
Morocco
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ben Slimane Airport (GMD/GMMB) |
| Destination airport: | Ben Slimane Airport (GMD/GMMB) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA Maroc |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While departing on a solo mission and taxiing to holding point 32, the student noticed problems with the brakes, so she asked the control tower to turn around and return to the apron. On the way back, taking the first taxiway, control of the aircraft was lost, causing the aircraft to leave the taxiway, resulting in damage to the aircraft. The student was not injured.
Sources:
BEA Maroc
Location