| Date: | Saturday 8 June 2024 |
| Time: | 16:55 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 Cherokee Arrow III |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | RA-07829 |
| MSN: | 28R-7837250 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Turaevskoe highway, Lytkarino MO -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Myachkovo Airport (UUBM) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Myachkovo Airport (UUBM) |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Piper light aircraft made an emergency landing on a highway near Lytkarino near Moscow. There were three people on board, they were not injured. The aircraft is based at Myachkovo airfield. One of the main reasons for an emergency landing is an aircraft engine malfunction.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://tass.ru/proisshestviya/21050113 https://tass.ru/proisshestviya/21050325 https://tass.ru/proisshestviya/21050727 https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/1268964/RA-07829 https://t.me/aviaincident/32033 https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/pa-28r-201-ra-07829-08-06-2024/ Final Report:
https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/1c4/7pv62nhgwrkt0w556p7n3sqhmul48pxy/report_ra-07829.pdf Media: