| Date: | Wednesday 28 December 2022 |
| Time: | 12:55 |
| Type: | Cessna 650 Citation VII |
| Owner/operator: | Air Ocean Maroc |
| Registration: | CN-TKX |
| MSN: | 650-0216 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12755 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Marrakech-Menara Airport (RAK/GMMX) -
Morocco
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Marrakech-Menara Airport (RAK/GMMX) |
| Destination airport: | Errachidia Airport (ERH/GMFK) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA Maroc |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the aircraft took off, the left rear wheel detached from the aircraft causing an impact with the signpost on the M3 ramp.
The captain decided to continue to the destination. The aircraft landed at GMFK at 13:43. The tyre was found in the aircraft parking area (apron).
Probable causes:
The analysis of the factual data available to the BEAM investigative team revealed that the cause of this event was damage to the outer bearing of the outer wheel of the left main gear.
This damage initially manifested as heating, followed by a progressive deterioration of its components (ball bearings, snap rings, assembly screws, and clips) and then the detachment of its own wheel during the take-off phase. Consequently, the damage to the said bearing is most likely due to the application of excessive tightening torque "Over-Torque" on the axle nut during the assembly of the outer wheel of the left main gear, followed by an inappropriate check of the bearing condition of said wheel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEAM 2022-663 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BEA Maroc
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location