| Date: | Friday 18 November 2022 |
| Time: | 16:47 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-MIDT |
| MSN: | 1418 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Marrakech-Menara Airport (RAK/GMMX) -
Morocco
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Destination airport: | Marrakech-Menara Airport (RAK/GMMX) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA Maroc |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:British Airways flight BA2666, an Airbus A320-232, was involved in an airprox incident with CS-DVH, a Cessna 525B Citation CJ3.
A TCAS-RA was triggered in the approach phase.
Probable causes:
The occurrence of this event was primarily due to inappropriate air traffic management by the Radar Approach Controller on duty at Marrakech Menara Airport, which includes the following:
- Non-compliance with the procedure for vertical and horizontal separation of aircraft in motion;
- Lack of response from the controllers on duty to radar alarms;
- Loss of situational awareness in response to radar alarms.