| Date: | Friday 10 February 2023 |
| Time: | 23:23 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-DPZ |
| MSN: | 33616/2376 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Fez-Sais Airport (FEZ) -
Morocco
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport (BOD/LFBD) |
| Destination airport: | Fez-Sais Airport (FEZ/GMFF) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA Maroc |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ryanair flight FR5221, a Boeing 737-8AS, was approaching Fez-Sais Airport (FEZ) when the pilot became incapacitated.
Probable causes:
The incident related to the sudden incapacity of the first officer, detected during the approach phase, is likely due to pneumonia that caused a seizure. Indeed, the symptoms of this seizure are similar to those reported by the pilot in command and the cabin crew (CC). These primarily involve sudden, involuntary, and severe contractions of several muscles (muscle spasms), body jerks with a loss of consciousness.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEAM 2023-90 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BEA Maroc
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 