Serious incident Boeing 737-8B6 (WL) CN-ROR, Saturday 30 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 October 2021
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8B6 (WL)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Maroc - RAM
Registration: CN-ROR
MSN: 33067/2527
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Serious incident
Location:Casablanca FIR -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN)
Investigating agency: BEA Maroc
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Royal Air Maroc flight AT931, a Boeing 737-8B6, suffered a loss of cabin pressure.

The aircraft remained at CMN and resumed service on 13 November 2021.

Sources:

BEA Maroc

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 February 2011 CN-ROR Royal Air Maroc - RAM 0 near Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN) non
Engine failure