Accident P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450 G-FFIT, Thursday 10 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 August 2017
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-FFIT
MSN: 8238
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maypole Airport (EGHB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maypole Airport (EGHB)
Destination airport:Maypole Airport (EGHB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Pegasus Quik, G-FFIT: Severely Damaged in a 'Bounced' landing on nose landing gear, Maypole Airfield, Hoath, near Herne Bay, Kent, 10 August 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

" After passing over some trees and buildings on the approach to Runway 02, the pilot described encountering “dirty air” and “lost lift”. This led to an increased rate of descent and a hard landing on the main landing gear, causing the aircraft to bounce. The subsequent landing was “slightly nose first” and, during taxi, the nosewheel forks collapsed and the fibreglass pod impacted the ground.

The pilot was uninjured and considered that a go-around would have been an appropriate decision once he noticed the high rate of descent near to the ground".

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Front forks buckled, fibreglass pod [damaged]". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, passing on to the next (4th owner) on 19 August 2018

Maypole Airfield (ICAO: EGHB) was a general aviation airfield located 2.5 miles (4.0 km) south of Herne Bay, Kent and 5.2 miles (8.4 km) north east of Canterbury, Kent, United Kingdom. After being put up for sale in December 2020, the airfield was scheduled to close on 10 January 2021, and had closed as of May 2021

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a0ac546ed915d0adcdf472b/Pegasus_Quik_G-FFIT_12-17.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-FFIT.html
3. https://flyer.co.uk/maypole-airfield-to-close-in-january/
4. https://www.kentonline.co.uk/canterbury/news/its-an-absolutely-brutal-way-to-treat-our-flying-community-239330/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maypole_Airfield

History of this aircraft

This P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450 was built in 2007, and first registered (from new) as G-FFIT on 15 January 2007. Between 15 January 2007 and 30 April 2020, G-FFIT passed through the hands of five successive owners.

After the incident at Maypole Airfield on 10 August 2017, the aircraft was repaired and returned to service, passing on to the next (4th) owner on 19 August 2018, followed by the 5th (and current) owner on 20 April 2020. As at 16 May 2023, G-FFIT had accumulated a total of 402 flying hours on the airframe

Location