Accident airplane HC-..., Saturday 3 August 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 August 1968
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Aerotur
Registration: HC-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cuenca -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quenca
Destination airport:Riobamba
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain in storm and fog. Passenger (68, monsignor), prefecto apostólico de San Miguel. On way to Conferencia episcopal ecuatoriana.

Sources:

Diario de Burgos 4 August 1968, p5/14 August 1968, p4