| Date: | Saturday 8 June 2024 |
| Time: | 19:33 LT |
| Type: | Lancair LC42-550FG Columbia 350 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N65131 |
| MSN: | 42027 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Michael J. Smith Field (KMRH), Beaufort, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bristol, VA/Johnson City/Kingsport-Tri-Cities Regional, TN (TRI/KTRI) |
| Destination airport: | Beaufort, NC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was was attempting to land on a 4,001-ft-long paved runway. The pilot stated that he landed “long' down the runway, and was unable to stop before the airplane overran the departure end. The airplane subsequently impacted a fence and came to rest in a pond, which resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point during landing, which resulted in a runway overrun.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA24LA280 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA24LA280
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=65131 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N65131/history/20240608/2146Z/KTRI/KMRH https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZQizagp2ZwA&ab_channel=BASPartSales-UsedAirplaneParts Location